Site Name: Douglas Block
Site Type: 0400 - Mercantile/Commercial: General and Mixed Use Commercial

Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Head: Flat Transom, Blind
Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Material: None
Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: Vitrolite glass, lower floor; upper has brick and limestone finish; keystones; cornice; semi-window dressings; brackets.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Strathcona Property Features: None
Condition: Good (1992).
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original Replacement windows and storefront.

1912/01/07
Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop
Office building
Sold, used for various retail functions
Kitchen design business

1912/01/01
1929/01/01
1956/01/01
Joseph McDonald
Wm. Robertson
John Kains & Jas. Douglas
Robert and James Douglas
Mary Collinson
Boyce E. Greene
Carl & Henry Rolf
Peter Bahry
Strathcona Invest. Ltd.
Dreger family
John A. Young
Douglas Block Ltd.
Adolph Dreger
A.F. Dreger Investments
Douglas Block Ltd.
Province of Alberta Treasury
Gretzinger Entreprises Ltd.
1891/10/03
1899/05/25
1903/04/01
1912/01/01
1929/03/12
1947/02/22
1947/04/03
1950/02/24
1951/01/04
1956/01/01
1956/01/13
1960/08/09
1961/11/17
1968/11/19
1971/03/09
1982/01/05
1989/03/18
Architect: Wilson & Herrald
Builder: Congdon & Oliver
Craftsman: N/A
History: Douglas Block - Constructed by Robert and James Douglas. Original tenants: Druggist, James Morris and A.C. Baalim Bakery.
Strathcona businessmen, the Douglas Block was based on designs by Wilson and Herrald, a well-known Strathcona architectural firm. Both Douglases were heavily involved in the social, economic and political development of the city. Located in the heart of historic Whyte Avenue the Douglas Block is a three storey, red brick office structure and forms a major element of the historic streetscape.
* * * * The Douglas Block was designed by the architectural firm of Wilson and Herrald, who also designed the Princess Cinema and the Strathcona Public Library. It was built in 1912 for the Douglas brothers, James and Robert, who intended it to be a revenue property. The ground floor could accommodate one or two retail outlets, and the upper two floors were designed as apartments. Although called the Douglas Block, it never housed their very successful general store.
This block is similar to the Richards Block in that it uses a classical vocabulary, and has the same arrangement of pilasters, cornice and parapet. The use of stone for the pilasters and the central portion of the building serves to emphasize the vertical aspect of the design, drawing the eye towards the gable-like feature in the centre of the parapet which displays the building's name. The Douglas Block was designated a Provincial Historic Resource in 1982.
* * * Constructed in 1912 for James M. Douglas, successful retail merchant and M.P. for Strathcona. The architects were Wilson and Herrald and the building contractors were Congdon and Oliver. This is a three storey building originally designed for retail stores at the ground floor, offices at the second floor and apartments on the third floor.
The original retail outlets were leased to A.G. Baalim Co. Ltd. bakers and confectioners and druggist Jas. Morris.
James M. Douglas was a native of Lanark County, Ontario, the son of Presbyterian Minister Rev. James Douglas who came to Manitoba with his family in 1878. In 1899 James Douglas along with his younger brother, Robert, established the Douglas Bros. Department store on Whyte Avenue. This was the largest, finest, and most complete department store between the Cities of Edmonton and Calgary. In 1909 James Douglas was elected an M.P. by acclamation and re-elected in the next election by a large majority.
The building has undergone renovations in 1970 and is currently well maintained.
* * * HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: Robert and James Douglas began their careers as general merchants in Strathcona in 1899. That year, their firm Douglas Brothers Ltd., opened a small store on Whyte Avenue at 104th Street. The store expanded steadily and by 1911 had staff of sixteen and was the largest general retail establishment in Strathcona. In July 1912, during the heyday of the Alberta building boom, they began construction of a large brick office building designed by architects Wilson and Herrald to serve as a symbol of the success and the prominence that they had achieved in Strathcona.
ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: The Douglas Block is a three storey structure constructed of local red brick which features classically inspired details such as stone pilasters, keystones above each window, and a stone cornice above which rises a parapet embellished with a cental pediment inscribed Douglas Block. The Douglas Block occupies a prominent position on Whyte Avenue as one of the larger, more carefully detailed structures of the 1908 - 1914 period.
The building has recently undergone extensive interior renovation suitable to a heritage structure. The owners have crated office space on the upper two stories lit by a skylight and featuring oak windows, door frames and an oak staircase.
SITE IMPLICATIONS
The Douglas Block is located on the north side of Whyte Avenue in the heart of the Old Strathcona area. It fits well into the historical context of the area, and serves to reflect the early period of commercial development.
The site is in excellent condition and the owners have commenced their own restoration/recycling programme.
* * * DOUGLAS BLOCK, 10442 WHYTE AVENUE, EDMONTON
A native of Lanark, Ontario, James McCrie Douglas first came to the west in 1878, with his father James Douglas, pioneer missionary with the Presbyterian Church. The younger Douglas had been educated in the public schools of Port Perry, Ontario, but he also attended school for a while in Manitoba. The family came first to Winnipeg and then to Morris, Manitoba, where Douglas was a resident for sixteen years and where he learned general merchandise retailing. In 1894, James Douglas, Junior moved to Strathcona where he opened a small business on Whyte Avenue at 104th Street '... the enterprise in its infancy corresponded to the youthfulness of community, inasmuch as the stock was small, the store occupying little space and very few assistants being needed.' In 1899 Douglas was joined in his general retail business by his brother Robert and the firm prospered as Douglas Brothers Ltd. By 1911, the store had been enlarged four times to 5000 square feet and a staff of sixteen. The largest establishment in Strathcona, the store provided all manner of dry goods, groceries and clothing. By 1912, the firm carried about $60,000 worth of stock and their annual income rose from $150,000 to $160,000.
Both Douglas brothers played an active role in the community of Strathcona. During 1906 and 1907, James served as President of the Strathcona Board of Trade and was a member of Town Council in 1904 and 1905. Robert served on the School Board for ten years, was President of the Caledonian Curling Club and the Strathcona Board of Trade.
Douglas Brothers Ltd. operated very successfully at this location until October 26, 1913, when the store was destroyed by fire. They were fortunate in having alternate accommodation available having decided in 1912 to expand their operations and engage in some real estate speculation.
June 14 tenders had been called for the construction of a new block on Whyte Avenue. The building was designed by architectural firm of Wilson and Herrald. Established in Strathcona in 1907, the firm had designed many of Strathcona's major buildings, including the library, City Hall, the fire hall, Strathcona Hospital, and the residence of Hon. A.C. Rutherford.
On July 12, 1912 the first sod was broken for the construction of the Douglas Block. Congdon and Oliver, local Strathcona builders were awarded the contract. The building came to symbolize the continuing prominence and importance of the Douglas brothers to the area of Strathcona. Designed by a prestigious architectural firm and constructed of fine materials, the Douglas Block was one of the most prominent structures along Whyte Avenue in 1912.
In every detail of equipment the new Douglas Block will be entirely modern and in appearance, as well as accomodation, will be a credit to the closed in portion of Whyte Avenue. A hot water system will be the method of heating and the plans provide for an especially well lighted and handsome looking front. The building will be of brick and concrete construction. Pressed brick and artificial stone will be used in the front elevation.
Tenants had been found for the building before construction had even begun. Built on the lot adjoining the Baalim Block, to the east, the first or street floor of the three-storey structure was divided into 'two well-lighted and modernly equipped stores,' one to be occupied by A.C. Baalim Bakery and the other by James Morris, druggist. Offices were provided on the second floor, while the top flat was divided into suites.
The Douglas Block was constructed strictly according to plan. The result was a rectangular three storey structure of local red brick.
The front facade is divided into four bays, the two outside bays being twice the width of the centre bays. This gives a very balanced look to the front facade and allows the inclusion of eight large windows, four on the second and four on the third floors. The interior space is light and airy as a result of the generous openings. The street level curtain wall was constructed of glass and remains so today.
The red brick facade is articulated by dressed stone pilasters at the building's corners. These pilasters extend above the cornice line to accentuate the edge of the brick parapet. Dressed stone was also used as a decorative material for the centre bays. Stone pilasters again punctuate the cornice to end in a stepped stone gable decorated with a floral motif. Voussoirs and large key-stones in stone surround the second and third floor windows. Stone keystones and brick voussoirs surround the windows of the first and fourth bay.
The decorative elements give a certain classically inspired element to the structure. Although the facade of the Douglas Block has a very simple, linear emphasis, it occupies a rather prominent position on Whyte Avenue, as one of the larger, more carefully detailed structures of the 1908-14 construction period.
The resulting building provided spacious well-lit, well-located accommodation to its tenants. James Morris opened his first drug store in Strathcona in 1907. He moved into the Douglas Block in 1913 and remained there until 1929. A native of Lanark County, Ontario, he came to Edmonton in 1907 after studying at the Ontario School of Pharmacy. In 1927 Morris opened a second store on the north side of Edmonton.
The A.G. Baalim Company was founded in Strathcona in 1899 on Whyte Avenue next to the Post Office. A separate outlet, for sale of the bakery goods, was established in the newly constructed Douglas Block.
...The showroom or store is always attractive and well-stocked with the freshest of baked goods and pastries and the choicest of confectionary, ice cream and fruits.
Actually Baalim, the founder and president of the company, had become involved in real estate business in Calgary and the Edmonton store was managed by Frank Spicer.
Both businesses began during the early period of development in Strathcona and had expanded as the area developed, reflecting the commercial and social context of the area.
The Douglas brothers firm did not in fact ever occupy the Douglas Block. It was determined to keep it as a revenue property. Instead the store was relocated to 10360 Whyte Avenue. At this time it was also decided to scale down operations somewhat. James Douglas had been elected to Parliament in 1909 as representative for Strathcona, a post he held until 1929. His increasing involvement in federal politics left little time for assisting Robert in the store's operation. There was also a conscious effort to diversify the company's holdings through investments and real estate ventures.
The Douglas Brothers Ltd. store continued to operate until 1917. Both brothers continued to be strongly involved in civic affairs. James served as city alderman from 1922 until 1926 and Mayor of Edmonton between 1929 and 1931. He was a stipendary magistrate for the North West Territories, from 1932 until 1936 and was re-elected to City Council in 1941, resigning from public life in late 1949. He died on March 16, 1950.
In 1917 Robert left the store to enter government service, having been appointed Chief Liquor Vendor for the province. When the Liquor Control Board was established, the work of the liquor division under Douglas was absorbed and he continued as a member of the staff. In 1938 he retired from the service and died on January 24, 1953.
The Douglas family sold the Douglas Block in 1929. The building was used for various retail functions. In 1956, it was purchased by the Dreger family who established their kitchen design business there.
The Dreger's recently undertook complete renovation and upgrading of their building establishing well-designed office space on the second and third floors. The renovation was conducted in a very sympathetic manner, which should act as an impetus to other building owners along Whyte Avenue.
The Douglas Block remains today as one of the better examples of early commercial development in Strathcona. The Douglas family were very prominent, active members of the community and their building was one of the most important retail concerns in early Strathcona. It remains virtually unaltered as a continuing symbol of that early period.

Municipal B List

Register: B199